Brincks Exteriors Sports Report: WIC, TLC, RVC Track Meets Held on Tuesday

Boys Track Results Tuesday, May 3rd

Ar-We-Va, Coon Rapids Bayard, Glidden Ralston and Paton Churdan At Rolling Valley Conference At Boyer Valley

Coon Rapids Bayard and Ar-We-Va showed their strength in individual events while Glidden Ralston and Paton Churdan had their most success in relays. The Crusaders finished 3rd overall with 87 points, Ar-We-Va was 6th with 44 points, Glidden Ralston was 7th with 28 points and Paton Churdan didn’t score a team point. Coon Rapids Bayard finished in the top 6 with 9 individuals including 6 of them finishing in the top 3. The Crusaders were also strong in relays, claiming their two titles with four events in the top 3. Ar-We-Va had 6 athletes finish in the top 6 with 2 champions and 3 individuals finishing in the top 3. The Rockets had 3 relays in the top 6 with 1 of those in the top 3. Glidden Ralston had 5 relays in the top 6 to go with 2 individuals in the top 6 with 1 of those in the top 3. Paton Churdan had a relay finish 7th.

The Crusaders won a pair of relays, taking 1st in the 4×100 (44.88) with Easton Hays, Raiden Doty, Omarion Floyd and Gabe Obert and the 4×200 (1:36.52) with Easton Hays, Gabe Obert, Raiden Doty and Omarion Floyd. They took 2nd  in the Sprint Medley with Easton Hays, Tanner Oswald, Omarion Floyd and Kolby Culbertson while also taking 2nd in the Shuttle Hurdle with Lucas Obert, Parker Hays, Lance Clayburg and Tanner Oswald. Coon Rapids Bayard was very good in the sprints with Gabe Obert 2nd in the 100 Meters, Omarion Floyd 2nd in the 200 Meters and Kolby Culbertson 2nd in the 400 Meters. Lance Clayburg had a strong day throwing, taking 2nd in the Shot Put and 3rd in the Discus. Gabe Obert took 3rd in the High Jump.

Cooper Kock claimed a pair of individual titles for Ar-We-Va, winning the 110 Hurdles (15.41) and High Jump (5-08). Will Ragaller took 2nd in the Long Jump and was part of a 3rd place Shuttle Hurdle team along with Conner Kirsch, Braeden Kirsch and Cooper Kock.

Emmett Snyder finished 2nd in the 800 Meters for Glidden Ralston. Snyder also anchored the 3rd place Distance Medley team with Carter Soyer, Jonny Bergmeier and Ethan Olberding.

Paton Churdan was 7th in the Sprint Medley with Shaydon Thurman, Riley Cullum, Seth Thurman and Daunte Mobley.

Team Standings

  1. CAM Anita 161
  2. Woodbine 134
  3. Coon Rapids Bayard 87
  4. Boyer Valley 57
  5. West Harrison 47
  6. Ar-We-Va 44
  7. Glidden Ralston 28
  8. Exira-EHK 28
  9. Paton Churdan No Score

 

Coon Rapids Bayard, Ar-We-Va, Glidden Ralston and Paton Churdan Results

100 Meters

2nd Gabe Obert                      Coon Rapids Bayard               11.70

8th Wyatt Oswald                  Coon Rapids Bayard               12.41

 

200 Meters

2nd Omarion Floyd              Coon Rapids Bayard             23.84

7th Wyatt Oswald                Coon Rapids Bayard              24.96

 

400 Meters

2nd Kolby Culbertson             Coon Rapids Bayard            54.43

7th Parker Hays                       Coon Rapids Bayard            58.19

 

800 Meters

2nd Emmett Snyder               Glidden Ralston                  2:11.04

 

1600 Meters

5th Joshua Cone                       Ar-We-Va                         5:34.83

7th CJ Hilleshiem                    Glidden Ralston              6:28.42

 

110 Hurdles

1st Cooper Kock                        Ar-We-Va                     15.41

5th Tanner Oswald                Coon Rapids Bayard      17.32

8th Braeden Kirsch               Ar-We-Va                        17.69

 

400 Hurdles

4th Cooper Kock                     Ar-We-Va                     1:00.40

5th Will Ragaller                    Ar-We-Va                     1:00.66

7th Carter Soyer                      Glidden Ralston         1:02.35

 

4×100

1st Coon Rapids Bayard        44.88

Easton Hays, Raiden Doty, Omarion Floyd, Gabe Obert

 

6th Ar-We-Va                          56.95

Will Ragaller, Braeden Kirsch, Conner Kirsch, Blayne Smith

 

4×200

1st Coon Rapids Bayard         1:36.52

Easton Hays, Gabe Obert, Raiden Doty, Omarion Floyd

 

7th Glidden Ralston               1:59.03

CJ Hilleshiem, Brayton Meyer, Perry Armstrong, Wade Hunter

 

4×400

5th Glidden Ralston              4:26.59

Emmett Snyder, Brayton Meyer, Perry Armstrong, Andrew Bennett

 

4×800

4th Glidden Ralston             11:51.06

CJ Hilleshiem, Elias Messer, Brayton Meyer, Andrew Bennett

 

Sprint Medley 

2nd Coon Rapids Bayard     1:39.57

Easton Hays, Tanner Oswald, Omarion Floyd, Kolby Culbertson

 

5th Glidden Ralston            1:49.12

Ethan Olberding,Waylon Heim, Carter Soyer, Emmett Snyder

 

6th Ar-We-Va                     1:54.10

Braeden Kirsch, Conner Kirsch, Jonathan Dose, Blayne Smith

 

7th Paton Churdan            2:00.69

Shaydon Thurman, Riley Cullum, Seth Thurman, Daunte Mobley

 

Distance Medley 

3rd Glidden Ralston          4:04.67

Carter Soyer, Jonny Bergmeier, Ethan Olberding, Emmett Snyder

 

Shuttle Hurdle

2nd Coon Rapids Bayard    1:07.91

Lucas Obert, Parker Hays, Lance Clayburg, Tanner Oswald

 

3rd Ar-We-Va                      1:08.01

Will Ragaller, Conner Kirsch, Braeden Kirsch, Cooper Kock

 

4th Glidden Ralston           1:09.19

Carter Soyer, Waylon Heim, Jonny Bergmeier, Ethan Olberding

 

High Jump

1st Cooper Kock                  Ar-We-Va                   5-08

3rd Gabe Obert                  Coon Rapids Bayard   5-06

 

Long Jump

2nd Will Ragaller            Ar-We-Va                      20-04.50

4th Easton Hays              Coon Rapids Bayard   19-10.00

6th Parker Hays              Coon Rapids Bayard     18-06.00

7th Jonny Bergmeier      Glidden Ralston            17-02.00

 

Shot Put 

2nd Lance Clayburg          Coon Rapids Bayard    40-10.00

5th Wade Hunter             Glidden Ralston              36-11.50

 

Discus 

3rd Lance Clayburg         Coon Rapids Bayard      131-02

 

Audubon and IKM-Manning At Western Iowa Conference At AHSTW

IKM-Manning depth helped them finish 3rd at the WIC on Tuesday while Audubon showed their strength in hurdling events, finishing 7th overall. The Wolves scored 90 points, finishing with 6 individuals in the top 6, including a pair of champions and 3 individuals in the top 3. IKM-Manning was strong in relays as well with 6 finishing in the top 6 and 4 in the top 3. Audubon scored 62 points, with 5 individuals in the top 6 and 2 in the top 3. They  were exactly the same in relays.

Lane Sams, Reed Hinners and Caden Keller helped IKM-Manning control the distance races. Sams won the 1600 Meters (4:46.87) and was 3rd in the 3200 Meters. Keller won the 3200 Meters (10:11.62). Hinners was 2nd in the 1600 Meters. IKM-Manning depth in the long distances helped them take 2nd in the Distance Medley with Jade Lueth, Justin Segebart, Caden Keller and Hunter Smith as well as 2nd in the 4×800 with Hunter Smith, Reed Hinners, Abe Polzien and Jaxon Doyel. The Wolves took 3rd in both the 4×200 and 4×400. The 4×200 was Jase Lueth, Eli Dreyer, Treyton Barry and Justin Segebart while the 4×400 had Jaxon Doyel, Caden Keller, Justin Segebart and Hunter Smith. Jaxon Doyel took 3rd in the 400 Meters.

Gavin Smith was 2nd for Audubon in the 110 Hurdles and 400 Hurdles. Smith helped the  Shuttle Hurdle finish 3rd as the anchor with Aaron Olsen, Brandon Jensen and Carter Andreasen. The Wheelers took 3rd in the 4×100 with Aaron Olsen, Carter Andreasen, Brandon Jensen and Logan Schmidt.

Team Standings

  1. Underwood 191
  2. Treynor 100
  3. IKM-Manning 90
  4. LoMa 81
  5. Missouri Valley 73hur
  6. Riverside 71
  7. Audubon 62
  8. AHSTW 30
  9. Tri Center 28

 

IKM-Manning and Audubon Results 

200 Meters

7th Jase Lueth                              IKM-Manning     25.23

8th Manuel Beisswenger           Audubon               25.33

 

400 Meters

3rd Jaxon Doyel                      IKM-Manning          54.64

 

800 Meters

4th Caden Keller                     IKM-Manning           2:08.26

6th Zeke Konkler                    Audubon                     2:09.28

 

110 Hurdles

2nd Gavin Smith                    Audubon                      15.73

6th Brandon Jensen              Audubon                      16.94

8th Brody Blom                      IKM-Manning            17.73

 

1600 Meters

1st Lane Sams                        IKM-Manning            4:46.87

2nd Reed Hinners                IKM-Manning            4:47.21

 

3200 Meters

1st Caden Keller                 IKM-Manning               10:11.62

3rd Lane Sams                   IKM-Manning               10:50.09

 

400 Hurdles

2nd Gavin Smith                  Audubon                        56.27

4th Brandon Jensen           Audubon                         59.45

 

Discus

4th Alex Foran                  Audubon                           123-02

7th Conner Halbur           IKM-Manning                 104-04

8th Tanner Crawford      IKM-Manning                  100-08

 

Shot Put 

7th Conner Halbur             IKM-Manning             37-01.00

8th Alex Foran                    Audubon                       37-01.00

 

4×100

3rd Audubon                       46.16

Aaron Olsen, Carter Andreasen, Brandon Jensen, Logan Schmidt

 

5th IKM-Manning            49.45

Brody Blom, Eli Dreyer, Camron Caughey, Ben Langel

 

4×200

3rd IKM-Manning             1:39.87

Jase Lueth, Eli Dreyer, Treyton Barry, Justin Segebart

 

4th Audubon                        1:41.84

Aaron Olsen, Manuel Beisswenger, Logan Schmidt, Dakota McCranie

 

4×400

3rd IKM-Manning              3:43.55

Jaxon Doyel, Caden Keller, Justin Segebart, Hunter Smith

 

6th Audubon                       3:58.00

Zeke Konkler, Manuel Beisswenger, Dakota McCranie, Austin Pruitt

 

4×800

2nd IKM-Manning             8:52.86

Hunter Smith, Reed Hinners, Abe Polzien, Jaxon Doyel

 

7th Audubon                        10:19.71

Mason Steckler, Jack Stanerson, Brody Beane, Adam Obrecht

 

Shuttle Hurdle

3nd Audubon                        1:02.92

Aaron Olsen, Brandon Jensen, Carter Andreasen, Gavin Smith

 

7th IKM-Manning             1:11.65

Brody Blom, Reed Hinners, Treyton Barry, Will Fara

 

Sprint Medley 

5th Audubon                         1:42.98

Aaron Olsen, Carter Andreasen, Logan Schmidt, Zeke Konkler

 

6th IKM-Manning             1:44.76

Jase Lueth, Eli Dreyer, Jaxon Doyel, Justin Segebart

 

Distance Medley 

2nd IKM-Manning               3:56.08

Jase Lueth, Justin Segebart, Caden Keller, Hunter Smith

 

East Sac and South Central Calhoun At Twin Lakes Conference At Manson NW Webster 

The Raiders had success in individual events and relays helping them to finish 7th with 41 points while South Central Calhoun had their success in individual events, finishing 10th with 28 points. East Sac had 6 individuals finish in the top 6 with Garret Ortner finishing 2nd once. They added 4 relays in the top 6. South Central Calhoun had three 2nd place finishes from Soard.

Garret Ortner took 2nd in the 400 Hurdles for the Raiders as their only event in the top 3.

Jayden Soard was 2nd in the Long Jump, Shot Put and Discus for South Central Calhoun as their only events in the top 3.

Team Standings

  1. SE Valley 152.5
  2. Pocahontas Area 130.5
  3. Newell Fonda 82
  4. Sioux Central 76
  5. Manson NW Webster 74
  6. Emmetsburg 67
  7. East Sac 41
  8. West Bend Mallard 37
  9. Alta-Aurelia 32
  10. South Central Calhoun 28
  11. GTRA 19
  12. Storm Lake St Mary’s 2

 

East Sac and South Central Calhoun Results 

Discus 

2nd Jayden Soard                   South Central Calhoun    129-10

6th Cale Niehaus                    East Sac                                114-06

 

Shot Put 

2nd Jayden Soard                  South Central Calhoun       44-05.50

5th Cale Niehaus                    East Sac                                 39-04.00

 

Long Jump

2nd Jayden Soard                South Central Calhoun          20-02.25

 

Sprint Medley 

5th East Sac                       1:43.46

Landon Grindle, Ashler Lawler, Ace Perrien, Tyler Schmitt

 

3200 Meters

6th Parker Engel           East Sac                              11:35.13

 

Shuttle Hurdle

6th East Sac                    1:11.36

Kinnick Fahrenkrog, Garret Ortner, Jake Gullett, Ace Perrien

 

8th South Central Calhoun   1:12.44

Kaden Dorman, Zakiah Pettigrew, Andrew Anderson, Cole Higgins

 

100 Meters

8th Koby Kraft               South Central Calhoun       12.14

 

Distance Medley

6th East Sac                       4:09.86

Landon Grindle, Kinnick Fohrenkrog, Trace Kraus, Jake Gullett

 

400 Meters

4th Tyler Schmitt          East Sac         54.50

 

4×200

5th East Sac                     1:39.95

Landon Grindle, Ashler Lawler, Cale Niehaus, Ace Perrien

 

110 Hurdles

8th Kaden Dorman       South Central Calhoun        18.47

 

200 Meters

8th Brock Nattress             South Central Calhoun     25.03

 

400 Hurdles

2nd Garret Ortner            East Sac                  59.81

6th Ace Perrien                East Sac                   1:02.39

 

4×100

8th East Sac                     48.18

Landon Grindle, Cale Niehaus, Ashler Lawler, Garret Ortner

 

 

 

 

 

Related Posts

Loading...