Girls Track Results Monday, April 4th
Carroll, Glidden Ralston, Kuemper, Paton Churdan and South Central Calhoun At SE Valley Invite
Carroll won the Class A division, out dueling Manson NW Webster 150 pints to 122 points. South Central Calhoun was 4th in the Class A division with 68 points, being edged by Pocahontas Area with 70 points. Kuemper was the final local team in the Class A division, taking 7th place with 42 points. Glidden Ralston and Paton Churdan competed in the Class B division. The Wildcats finished 5th place with 50 points and Paton Churdan finished 9th with 10 points. Newell Fonda won the Class B division with 174 points and St Edmond was 2nd with 115 points.
Kenzie Schon of Kuemper was tough in the throwing events, winning the Shot Put with a 39-01.00 and finishing 3rd in the Discus with a 103-04. Keira Hammen of South Central Calhoun was 2nd in the Shot Put and Carroll High’s Vanessa Ayala took 2nd in the Discus. Kylee Schleisman of South Central Calhoun finished 3rd in the Long Jump.
Carroll was especially tough in the running events. The Tigers took 1st in the Sprint Medley in 1:57.63 with Marasyn Wittrock, Kennedy Thein, Hannah Jorgense and Marie Dea. They finished 3rd in the 4×800 with Katelyn Aden, Zoey Kelly, Mackenzie Johnson and Sienna Leymaster. Carroll won the Distance Medley in 4:37.99 with Brenna Goins, Kennedy Thein, Autumn Fortner and Marie Dea. The Tigers also took 1st place in the 4×200 (1:54.37) , the 4×100 (53.12) and the 4×400 (4:33.87). Marasyn Wittrock, Libby Perkins, Shay Sinnard and Hannah Jorgensen were in the 4×200, Libby Perkins, Hannah Jorgensen, Madison Tunning and Shay Sinnard ran the 4×100 and Marasyn Wittrock, Katelyn Aden, Averi Burke and Emily Puck won the 4×400. Carroll was just as sharp in the individual races. Julia Kanne was 2nd in the 3000 Meters, Shay Sinnard won the 100 Meters in 13.73 and Libby Perkins was 2nd. Emily Puck won the 400 Meters in 1:06.58 and Averi Burke finished 3rd. Madison Tunning took 3rd in the 100 Hurdles, Marie Dea won the 800 Meters in 2:28.93 and Katelyn Aden was 2nd. Hannah Jorgensen won the 200 Meters in 28.40 and Julia Kanne took 3rd in the 1500 Meters.
South Central Calhoun was well balanced as well. Olivia Toms, Kylee Scheisman, Emma Anderson and Brenna McAlister teamed up to finish 2nd in the Sprint Medley. The Titans were 2nd in the Shuttle Hurdle with Olivia Toms, Emma Anderson, Norah Riedesel and Claire Riat. Brenna McAlister finished 2nd in the 400 Meters and won the 1500 Meters in 5:46.19. The Titans took 2nd in the 4×100 with Olivia Toms, Jayci Graeve, Emma Anderson and Kylee Schleisman.
Kuemper had a 3rd place finish in the 4×200 with Brooke Rohe, Alex Klein, Kerrigan Irlbeck and Macy Blum. Sada Gehling took 3rd in the 200 Meters.
Vanessa Koehler was outstanding for Glidden Ralston winning the High Jump, clearing 5-01, she was 3rd in the 100 Meters, 2nd in the 100 Hurdles and 200 Meters. The Wildcats Alexia Nelson took 2nd in the 3000 Meters and was 3rd in the 1500 Meters.
Taryn Baugh was the top finisher for Paton Churdan, taking 3rd in the Long Jump.
Team and Individual Results for Carroll, South Central Calhoun, Kuemper, Glidden Ralston and Paton Churdan are below.
Team Scores- Class A
- Carroll 150
- Manson NW Webster 122
- Pocahontas Area 70
- South Central Calhoun 68
- Webster City 65
- SE Valley 53
- Kuemper 42
- Eagle Grove 15
Team Scores- Class B
- Newell Fonda 174
- St Edmond 115
- SE Valley 53
- GTRA 52
- Glidden Ralston 50
- Storm Lake St Mary’s 47
- South Central Calhoun JV 29
- Pocahontas 13
- Paton Churdan 10
Carroll, South Central Calhoun and Kuemper Results- Class A
Shot Put
1st Kenzie Schon Kuemper 39-01.00
2nd Keira Hammen South Central Calhoun 35-06.50
4th Ellie Sibbel Kuemper 34-05.25
Discus
2nd Vanessa Ayala Carroll 110-07
3rd Kenzie Schon Kuemper 103-04
6th Keira Hammen South Central Calhoun 103-04
Long Jump
3rd Kylee Schleisman South Central Calhoun 14-06.75
5th Brooke Rohe Kuemper 14-02.50
High Jump
4th Emma Myers South Central Calhoun 4-06
6th Kaylie Diercksen Kuemper 4-06
Sprint Medley
1st Carroll 1:57.63
Marasyn Wittrock, Kennedy Thein, Hannah Jorgensen, Marie Dea
2nd South Central Calhoun 2:01.77
Olivia Toms, Kylee Schleisman, Emma Anderson, Brenna McAlister
6th Kuemper 2:06.98
Kerrigan Irlbeck, Macy Blum, Grace C Hoffman, Aubrey Heuton
3000 Meters
2nd Julia Kanne Carroll 12:54.90
4×800
3rd Carroll 12:03.58
Katelyn Aden, Zoey Kelly, Mackenzie Johnson, Sienna Leymaster
5th South Central Calhoun 12:39.96
Evelyn Kramer, Mady Smidt, Catie Collison, Samantha Potts
Shuttle Hurdle
2nd South Central Calhoun 1:14.71
Olivia Toms, Emma Anderson, Norah Riedesel, Claire Riat
6th Kuemper 1:22.31
Jemma Hoffman, Grace C Hoffman, Sada Gehling, Hanna Brincks
100 Meters
1st Shay Sinnard Carroll 13.73
2nd Libby Perkins Carroll 14.23
4th Megan Scott Kuemper 14.41
Distance Medley
1st Carroll 4:37.99
Brenna Goins, Kennedy Thein, Autumn Fortner, Marie Dea
400 Meters
1st Emily Puck Carroll 1:06.58
2nd Brenna McAlister South Central Calhoun 1:08.22
3rd Averi Burke Carroll 1:10.47
4×200
1st Carroll 1:54.37
Marasyn Wittrock, Libby Perkins, Shay Sinnard, Hannah Jorgensen
3rd Kuemper 1:57.83
Brooke Rohe, Alex Klein, Kerrigan Irlbeck, Macy Blum
100 Hurdles
3rd Madison Tunning Carroll 17.40
800 Meters
1st Marie Dea Carroll 2:28.93
2nd Katelyn Aden Carroll 2:38.33
6th Evelyn Kramer South Central Calhoun 2:50.55
200 Meters
1st Hannah Jorgensen Carroll 28.40
3rd Sada Gehling Kuemper 29.38
5th Autumn Fortner Carroll 29.89
400 Hurdles
5th Madison Tunning Carroll 1:20.40
1500 Meters
1st Brenna McAlister South Central Calhoun 5:46.19
3rd Julia Kanne Carroll 5:55.71
6th Scout Rohlfs South Central Calhoun 6:39.24
4×100
1st Carroll 53.12
Libby Perkins, Hannah Jorgensen, Madison Tunning, Shay Sinnard
2nd South Central Calhoun 54.45
Olivia Toms, Jayci Graeve, Emma Anderson, Kylee Schleisman
5th Kuemper 55.78
Macy Blum, Alex Klein, Kyra Irlbeck, Kerrigan Irlbeck
4×400
1st Carroll 4:33.87
Marasyn Wittrock, Katelyn Aden, Averi Burke, Emily Puck
4th South Central Calhoun 4:59.25
Emma Myers, Evelyn Kramer, Mady Smidt, Adlen Wheelock
Glidden Ralston and Paton Churdan Results- Class B
Shot Put
6th Kayla Sturm Paton Churdan 20-02.00
Discus
5th Kayla Sturm Paton Churdan 55-03
Long Jump
3rd Taryn Baugh Paton Churdan 11-02.75
High Jump
1st Vanessa Koehler Glidden Ralston 5-01
Sprint Medley
6th Paton Churdan 2;28.71
Kyann Fowler, Grace Cullum, Taryn Baugh, Bailey Anderson
3000 Meters
2nd Alexia Nelson Glidden Ralston 12:53.17
100 Meters
3rd Vanessa Koehler Glidden Ralston 14.13
4×200
5th Glidden Ralston 2:13.50
Morgan Tuel, Savannah Bennett, Alexia Nelson, Brileigh Bock
100 Hurdles
2nd Vanessa Koehler Glidden Ralston 18.47
200 Meters
2nd Vanessa Koehler Glidden Ralston 30.03
1500 Meters
3rd Alexia Nelson Glidden Ralston 6:13.72
4×100
5th Glidden Ralston 1:02.07
Morgan Tuel, Savannah Bennett, Brileigh Bock, Alexia Nelson
Audubon At Nodaway Valley
The Wheelers ran in their second out door meet of the season and had another solid performance, showing their depth with good success in relays. Audubon finished the night in 4th place with 82 points behind Nodaway Valley who won the meet with 113 points, Treynor with 103 points and Interstate 35, Truro with 95 points.
Stefi Beisswenger and Hannah Thygesen were outstanding in the middle and distance runs. Thygesen won the 800 Meters in 2:30.16 while Beisswenger took 3rd. Beisswenger won both the 1500 Meters (5:33.87) and the 3000 Meters (11:50.18). Madison Steckler is off to a nice start this season, taking 2nd in the 100 Hurdles along with being a key contributor in some relays. Steckler teamed up with Mattie Nielsen, Abigail Zaiger and Hannah Thygesen to finish 2nd in the 4×400. The Wheelers won both the Sprint Medley (1:55.82) and Distance Medley (4:33.31). Both teams consisted of Mattie Nielsen, Madison Steckler, Abigail Zaiger and Hannah Thygesen.
Team results and Audubon individual results are below.
Team Standings
- Nodaway Valley 113
- Treynor 103
- Interstate 35- 95
- Audubon 82
- West Central Valley 79
- CAM Anita 49
- Martensdale St Mary’s 37
- East Union 19
- Exira-EHK 8
Audubon Results
400 Meters
5th Jordan Porsch 1:12.91
800 Meters
1st Hannah Thygesen 2:30.16
3rd Stefi Beisswenger 2:43.92
100 Hurdles
2nd Madison Steckler 17.38
4th Madison Burr 18.90
1500 Meters
1st Stefi Beisswenger 5:33.87
3000 Meters
1st Stefi Beisswenger 11:50.18
4×400
2nd Audubon 4:27.87
Madison Steckler, Mattie Nielsen, Abigail Zaiger, Hannah Thygesen
4×800
4th Audubon 12:33.66
Jordan Porsch, Michelle Brooks, Kylee Hartl, Payton Gust
Sprint Medley
1st Audubon 1:55.82
Mattie Nielsen, Madison Steckler, Abigail Zaiger, Hannah Thygesen
Distance Medley
1st Audubon 4:33.31
Madison Steckler, Abigail Zaiger, Mattie Nielsen, Hannah Thygesen